#LLL #BestReadsOf2016
As we close out 2016 and look forward to 2017, we reflect upon the books that captured our hearts and/or stimulated our minds. As you know by now, we are a diverse group of women who share a love for reading. Our lists reflect our different tastes in genres and our favorites are varied. We hope that you have enjoyed reading our reviews throughout the year and that you have picked up a new book to read based on some of our recommendations. Thank you for following our blog and we wish you the best for the upcoming year!
Here are our favorite books of 2016…
Literati Literature Lovers ~ Best Reads of 2016
Yesi’s 2016 Favorites
There were so many good books that I read this year. I fell in love with the characters, with the story, and with the writing… I laughed, I cried, I felt anger, and I felt sorrow. These books stayed with me long after I was done. It was hard to narrow my list down but here are my favorite reads for the year…
Fly With Me by Chanel Cleeton
Sidebarred by Emma Chase
Bittersweet by Sarina Bowen
His Royal Secret and His Royal Favorite by Lilah Pace
Beautiful by Christina Lauren
It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover
Roman Crazy by Alice Clayton & Nina Bocci
Punk 57 by Penelope Douglas
Playboy Pilot by Penelope Ward
Sweet Cheeks by K. Bromberg
Womanizer by Katy Evans
Wicked Bond by Sawyer Bennett
The Ending I Want by Samantha Towle
Maria’s 2016 Favorites
It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover
Swear On This Life by Renee Carlino
Beautiful by Christina Lauren
The Empty Jar by M. Leighton
Sidebarred by Emma Chase
One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Dirty Ugly Toy by K. Webster
Soulless by T.M. Frazier
Preppy by T.M. Frazier
A Thousand Boy Kisses by Tillie Cole
A Gift of Time by Beth Flynn
Deep Redemption by Tillie Cole
Punk 57 by Penelope Douglas
After We Fall by Melanie Harlow
Slip of the Tongue by Jessica Hawkins
Legend by Katy Evans
Fly With Me by Chanel Cleeton
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Bryn Greenwood
Sparrow by L.J. Shen
Break Even by Lisa DeJong
Wake to Dream by Lily White
Prisoned by Marni Mann
Crow, Reaper, Ghost, Saint by A. Zavarelli
Robbie’s 2016 Favorites
I’ve listened to and read quite a few memorable books this year, some of which weren’t published in 2016, so I’m sticking to my 10 favorites from the year 2016. They are a varied batch, in no particular order, and may not all be 5 star reads, but they are the ones whose stories and characters stuck with me. I’ve already read a couple of them for the second time so I could spend a little more time with them in their world!
The Bourbon Thief by Tiffany Reisz – Kim Staunton, Narrator
The Angels Share by J.R. Ward – Alexander Cendese, Narrator
Apprentice in Death by J.D. Robb – Susan Ericksen, Narrator
One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid – Julia Whelan, Narrator
The Sting by Sandra Brown – Stephen Lang, Narrator
The Obsession by Nora Roberts – Shannon McManus, Narrator
Most Wanted by Lisa Scottoline – Julia Whelan, Narrator
The Widow by Fiona Barton – Hannah Curtis, Nicholas Guy Smith, Mandy Williams, Jayne Entwistle, Steve West, Narrators
Hidden Bodies by Caroline Kepnes – Santino Fontana, Narrator
While You Were Mine by Ann Howard Creel
Debbie’s 2016 Favorites
Here are a few of my favorite reads.
The Retrieval Series by Aly Martinez,
A Love Letter to Whiskey by Kandi Steiner,
Dirty Ugly Toy by K. Webster
Prisoned by Marni Mann.
Sally’s 2016 Favorites
My favorite reads of 2016 were books that stayed with me and that I am not ashamed to say, I re-read more times than I could keep track of. I found myself stopping in the middle of a new book to go back to any one of these reads because a word, phrase or character reminded me of them. My top go back to re-read billions of times because I loved them that much books of 2016 were:
Unbreak My Heart (Fostering Love #1) by Nicole Jacquelyn
The Wall of Winnipeg and Me by Mariana Zapata
Fly With Me by Chanel Cleeton
Winter’s Touch (The Last Riders #8) by Jamie Begley
Karen’s 2016 Favorites
Waves readers, my best read of 2016 isn’t a new book or series, but this year I listened to forty plus books by J.D. Robb and her In Death Series.
When it comes to some of the best reads of this year I will have to stick to my ‘go to’ genres paranormal, urban and fantasy. Ilona Andrews Kate Daniels rocks. In 2016 Andrews out did themselves with Magic Binds. Their One Fell Sweep is another can’t be missed book!
Christi Caldwell and her book To Woo a Widow is my pick for 2016 best historical romance..
Leave a Reply